Yates County Speedway - Dundee, NY: Unpredictable family fun every Friday night!
Yates County Speedway Press Box Yates County Speedway Press Release

Aug 4, 2012 01:06 AM EST

John Waters Continues BRP Dart Challenge Series Dominance at Black Rock

By RICH VLECK


Print this.

Brady Fultz Back Atop Sportsman Class

 

Rich Vleck, DUNDEE, NY, (August 3, 2012)- John Waters has been the standard of the late model division all year long, particularly at Black Rock Speedway; but when it comes to BRP Dart Challenge events, he was a perfect three-for-three.


Waters, of Whitesville, scored his fifth win in seven attempts at the 4/10-mile oval this season, taking the lead for good on lap nine from his younger brother Dustin and holding off Jared Hill over the second half of the race to remain a perfect four-for-four in the BRP Dart Challenge Series.

 

Waters started fifth by virtue of the redraw and was clearly the class of the field early on, darting around competitors on the top of the track.  Dustin was solid on the bottom but John would prevail on the top of the track.  Over the second half of the race though, he moved the Troups Creek No. 11 to the bottom, but there was a reason for that.

 

“I don’t know what is going on.  I think we got lucky again because I the last caution I think we lost brakes,” said Waters in Victory Lane.  “I should have just gone back to the top but my guys were giving me hand signals in turn three to stay low and they haven’t steered me wrong yet.”

 

Just after John captured the lead from Dustin for the first time on lap seven, but lapped traffic would force the brothers, along with Hill, to weave through the pack.  Dustin would get shuffled back to third, while local favorite Hill would have a chance to pounce on the restart, but John was solid for final seven circuits.

 

Behind John Waters, Hill and Dustin Waters was a Wonderling family fued for the final top five positions as Mikey was fourth while his brother Jeremy captured fifth at the line over their dad Mike.

 

Brady Fultz appeared to be the dominant force of the sportsman division back in May when he won two of the first three features of the year; but since then he has come back to earth, that is until Friday Night when he made a very loud and poignant statement.

 

Fultz, of Dundee, scored his third win of the season in dominating fashion, taking the lead from fellow hometown resident Trevor Sutherland on a lap five restart and never looking back in a caution-free over the final 16 laps to win comfortably.

 

Fultz started in eighth, which speaks to his less-than-desired results over the last three races.  He jumped into the top five almost instantly and them rode the rim into the runner-up spot on lap four when the caution came out.  By starting on the outside lane, it was clear sailing for the 2007 Track Champion.

 

“It’s been a rocket all season, but when you start near the back it’s hard to pick your way through,” noted Fultz about his No. 70 in Victory Lane.  “We had a better starting spot tonight and I knew I had to get to the front tonight quick.”

 

Not only did Fultz score the win, but he padded his point position significantly with the other four championship contenders struggling to varying degrees on the night.  One driver who did not struggle was Loren Lincoln, who won his heat for the second night in a row ran to a strong second in the feature for his best finish of the season.

 

One driver who was certainly impressive on the night was Scott Waters, who won his first heat race and backed it up with a career-best third.  Waters would hold off Rob Humpherys and Ray Bliss, who rounded out the top five.

 

Dylan Cecce, who won the last street stock event, proved that his first career win was no fluke as he drove to the front in a wild four-car scramble and made it back-to-back trips to Victory Lane.

 

Cecce, of Bath, drove underneath point leader and defending champion Chris Fisher while the No. 37 was looking to take the lead from Nate Daggett and then stole the lead away from Daggett on lap nine.  While those three drivers, along with Bob Buono, stayed practically glued to one another, it was Cecce who was able to stay steady and grab the win.

 

Fisher was able to get a steady run off the bottom of turn four in the closing laps but Cecce was able to drive his car in freely and get plenty of momentum off the corner to prevail.  Behind the top two were Daggett, Buono and Larry Fenton Jr. to complete the top five.

 

Mike Smith did not look like himself in his IMCA Modified heat race, as his No. 96 lacked speed, but he got back to form in the feature, leading all 20 laps en route to his fifth feature win of the year.

 

Smith, of Arkport, looked to have the feature under control until a lap 13 caution allowed Rich Karlnoski got sporty on what would be the final restart, diving underneath the leader on a pair of occasions but coming up just short and settling for second.  Point leader Phil Yaw was third, just holding off Bruce Tinsley at the line.  It was Tinsley’s fourth straight fourth place finish.  Dave Yehl rounded out the top five.

 

With three laps remaining in the Signs Plus of Kanona 4-Cylinder feature, Rich Sharpsteen II appeared as if he would cruise to his fifth win of the year well in hand as he held a half-track lead over the field; that was until his “Flyin’ X” dropped a cylinder and then a lap later the lone caution of the event changed the complexion in a hurry.  On the ensuing restart, Sharpsteen’s friendly competitor James Kreidler surprised him by going to the top of the track and took a narrow advantage on the final lap.

 

On the final circuit, Sharpsteen held form while Kreidler came around, not only thwarting his chance at a win, but put a serious damper on his championship chances.  Sharpsteen admitted afterwards that he had to drive defensively for the final two laps but knew he had to in order to preserve his point lead.

 

Del Cummings would race up to second while Scott Bradley, Bobby Teed and Jeremy Trank completed the top five.

 

To conclude the night, James Werner made his second trip of the season to BRS pay off as he became the first driver to defeat Adam DelGrosso in feature competition this season.  Werner led all 12 laps and kept a healthy distance over the No. 11, who was second ahead of Brian Grant who completed the podium.

 

Brandon Mathews scored his second win of the year and third of his career in the bandit division early in the night.  Mathews inherited the lead on lap seven after leader Lance Irwin spun coming out of turn four and was collected by Joey Rodbourn.  Justin Eldridge would chase from the back of the pack but would have to settle for second as he held off Allison Teed, who had won the two prior features.

 

A big weekend is up next at BRS with Celebrity Night taking place Friday Night featuring the $4,000-to-win A-Verdi Sprint Championship presented by S.P. Wilson/ Lakes Gas.  Saturday’s program will be headlined by the first ever appearance in New York State by the Fastrak Late Models.  For more information, visit www.BlackRockSpeedway.com.

 

Black Rock Speedway Results: 8/3/2012-

Guns & Hoses & Bibles Night

 

BRP Dart Late Model Challenge Series Feature (20 Laps)- JOHN WATERS, Jared Hill, Dustin Waters, Mikey Wonderling, Jeremy Wonderling, Mike Wonderling, Bruce Miller, Steve LeBarron, Jason Knowles, Brian Knowles, Carl Cleveland, Barry Payne, Chris Peacock, Quinn Sutherland, Wally Wade, Tom Baker, Neil Patferson, Jimmy Johnson, Bill Miller, Robert Stilson, Sparky Hills.

 

Lap Leaders- D. Waters 1-6, J. Waters 7, D. Waters 8, J. Waters 9-20.

Heat Winners- Sutherland, D. Waters, J. Waters

 

Hoselton Auto Mall Crate Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- BRADY FULTZ, Loren Lincoln, Scott Waters, Rob Humphreys, Ray Bliss, Randy McCulloch, Gary Hotelling, Dale Welty, Brent Ayers, Donnie Lawson, Chris Silvers, Chris Daugherty, Brett Buono, Fran Hilton, Josh Butler, Nicole Hoag, James Kreidler III, Cam Sutherland, Trevor Sutherland, Ross Vleck, Joe Cook Jr.

 

Lap Leader- T. Sutherland 1-4, Fultz 5-20.

Heat Winners- Waters, Lincoln, Fultz.

 

Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- DYLAN CECCE, Chris Fisher, Nate Daggett, Bob Buono, Larry Fenton Jr., Jeremy Perkins, Jeff Smith, Glenn VanCise, Dave Matwiejow, Chuck Winslow, Larry Fenton Jr., Dan Smart, Erica Bell, Tom Grady, Lavern Knickerbocker III (DNS), Les McCann (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- Daggett 1-2, Fisher 3, Daggett 4-8, Cecce 9-20.

Heat Winners- Buono, Daggett.

 

IMCA Modified Feature (20 Laps)- MIKE SMITH, Rich Karlnoski, Phil Yaw, Bruce Tinsley, Dave Yehl, Rob Wilcox, Scott Sebring, Steve Twigg, Todd Stone, Mike VanDewalle (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- Smith 1-20.

Heat Winner- Yehl, Karlnoski.

 

Signs Plus of Kanona/ Watkins Glen NAPA 4-Cylinder Feature (20 Laps)- RICH SHARPSTEEN II, Del Cummings, Scott Bradley, Bobby Teed, Jeremy Trank, James Kreidler III, Jayson Smart, Chad Ayers, Brad Rathbun, Harold Fenton Jr., Billy Cagle, Donna Bliss, Mike Ziarno, Zack Teed, Chris Woodward, Erick Bell (DNS), Chris Ayers (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- Bradley 1-2, Sharpsteen 3-17, Kreidler 18-19, Shaprsteen 20.

Heat Winners- Bradley, Kreidler.

 

Front Wheel Drive 4 Cylinder Feature (12 Laps)- JAMES WERNER, Adam DelGrosso, Brian Grant, Matt Prescott, Bill Werner, Jamie Eldridge, Joey Giardina, Alyssa Duby, Craig Mahrt, Nate Freeland, Karl Werner (DNS), Steven Rogers (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- J. Werner 1-12.

Heat Winners- Giardina, Delgrosso.

 

Home Necessities Bandits (10 Laps)- BRANDON MATHEWS, Justin Eldridge, Allison Teed, Matt Mashewske, Ray Bliss Jr., Lance Irwin, Joey Rodbourn, Desiree Force (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- Irwin 1-5, Eldridge 6, Matthews 7-10.