Yates County Speedway - Dundee, NY: Unpredictable family fun every Friday night!
Yates County Speedway Archives Yates County Speedway Press Release

Nov 7, 2008 11:33 PM EST

Fisher and Sharpsteen Locked in to World 100, Povoski wins Lutomske Memorial

By RICH VLECK


Print this.
Nearly 100 cars entered the pit area on a balmy Friday evening for some practice, a guaranteed spot, and some big trophies.

Chris Fisher took hold of the top spot on lap four of the first Twin 20 and would survive a slew of advances to continue his fantastic 2008 season going in the right direction with a guaranteed starting spot for the World 100.

Fisher found his characteristic high groove to his liking, and kept it up there, even though early leader Darl Ellis Sr. would keep a fender underneath him in the middle grove while former Super Stock Champion Dave Fultz ran the very bottom.

On lap 15, Ellis would surrender second place when his engine let go. Things got even worse for the driver of the No. 5x when Robert Mills plowed in to the back with him.

On the final restart, Fultz would try to move underneath Fisher, but it was Steve Sharpsteen who ended any thoughts of that and would be the final challenger Fisher would have to do with. He would end up just short.

“This isn’t the car I normally run here, and the gearing was a bit off, but it worked alright for tonight,” said the driver of the Fisher’s No. 37. “It’s good to be locked in and not have to worry about qualifying tomorrow.”

With Sharpsteen holding on to second, Fultz, Frank Guererri Jr. and Butch Green would round out the top-five.

In the second 20-lap event, Rich Sharpsteen I made a pass on his son, Rich II, on a lap five restart and would pull away to guarantee him a spot in the field.

“This car was perfect all night, I never had to touch it since getting here,” said Sharpsteen.

As Sharpsteen dominated, Rich Green would beat Mike Schultz back to the line with Bubba Burnell and Dave Mannise completing the top-five.

Joe Povoski won his heat in the 4-cylinders, but was the unlucky driver to draw starting spot 12; it did not phase him though as he would charge to the front and pick up the $300 top prize.

Povoski moved around early leader Ted Morsemen on lap nine but had to hold off he and the rest of the pack to win the special November event.

As Povoski and Morsemen showed the way, a mad scramble was taking place behind for the rest of the positions, and when it would come down to the final lap, youngster Brad Rathbun would end up in the final podium position with C.J. Winslow and Terry Povoski completing the top-five.

The final event of the night was a Ladies 4-Cylinder Feature, which was handled by Courtney McMinds in the No. 1J. McMinds had trouble keeping his car straight off of turn four a number of times, including running through the infield, to score the win.

For more information, visit www.BlackRockSpeedway.com.

Black Rock Speedway, DUNDEE, NY, November 7, 2008

Street Stock ‘Win and You’re In’ Twin 20’s (20 Laps Each)-

Race 1- CHRIS FISHER, Steve Sharpsteen, Dave Fultz, Frank Guererri Jr., Butch Green, Matt Palmer, Brian Knowles, Rich Talada, Shawn Frost, Mike Williams, Ross Lurcock, Larry Fenton Jr., Darl Ellis Sr., Robert Mills, Dave Pope, Bryan Faulkner, Bill Edminster, Steve Sharpsteen, Kevin Boynton, Chuck Pruden, Jonathon, Carpenter, Mike Wilber Jr., Byron Dewitt, Jimmy Grant.

Lap Leaders- Ellis 1-3, Fisher 4-20.

Race 2- RICH SHARPSTEEN I, Rich Green, Mike Schultz, Bubba Burnell, Dave Mannise, Rich Sharpsteen II, Josh Smallidge, George Parker, Shane Wolf, Doug Chappius, Mike Minutolo, Carl Cleveland, Nick Robinson, Charles Sharpsteen, Jared Hill, Mike Wilber, Ajay Potrzebowski, Bill Weller, Tim Dunham, Josh Parker, Mike Nichols, Eric Chapman, Rich Bixby Jr., Josh Parker (DNS), Mark Shipman (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Sharpsteen II 1-4, Sharpsteen I 5-20.

4-Cylinder Lutomske Memorial (25 Laps)- JOE POVOSKI, Ted Morsemen, Brad Rathbun, C.J. Winslow, Terry Povoski, Jack Ayers, Tracy Dunn, Ray Speicher, Dave Havens, Scott Woodruff, Pat Toupin, Todd Hayward, Brent Ayers, Brian Thompson, Brett Crawford, Russ Wassner, Mark Phelps.

Lap Leaders- Morsemen 1-8, Povoski 9-25
Heat Winners- Winslow, Morsemen, J. Povoski.

Ladies 4-Cylinder Feature (10 Laps)- COURTNEY McMINDS, Paula Wallenbeck, Crystal Ayers, Val Stephens, Devin Dean, Lorie Woodruff, Lori Moran.