Yates County Speedway - Dundee, NY: Unpredictable family fun every Friday night!
Yates County Speedway Archives Yates County Speedway Press Release

Jun 4, 2011 10:52 PM EST

Donnie Lawson Back in Victory Lane at Black Rock

By RICH VLECK


Print this.

Rich Vleck, DUNDEE, NY (June 3, 2011)- Donnie Lawson’s performances at Black Rock in April and May would be considered by most to be excellent, but for Lawson it took until the calendar hit June for Lawson to be satisfied with his results.

 

Lawson, the two-time and defending Sportsman Champion residing in Woodhull, took the lead from Ray Bliss on lap 15 and drove away for his first Black Rock win of the season.

 

After starting 11th, the division point leader steadily moved through the pack in a race slowed by just two early cautions.  He clearly had the car to beat and it was only a matter of time until he got to the front.

 

Ray Bliss Jr. was second for the second time this season.  Randy McCulloch scored his best finish of the year with a third place effort, ahead of Loren Lincoln and Brady Fultz, who rounded out the top-five.

 

In a scary moment for the sportsman, Gary Hotelling had his night cut short with a violent flip from the midpoint of the backstretch all the way to turn three on the opening lap of heat number two. 

 

In a difficult late model feature, John Waters scored his second win of the season after moving by Quinn Sutherland on lap four and holding the field off for the win.

 

Waters started in sixth and after holding the lead the caution flags began to mount, forcing race officials to shorten the event to 12 laps.  Jeff Chesebro ran up to second with Sutherland finishing in third.  Mike Wonderling and Tony Harris completed the top-five.

 

Early season engine issues could not deter Mike Smith as he kicked off June with his fourth win of the season in the IMCA division.  Smith won his heat and led all 20 laps as local favorite Rich Karlnoski was second for his best career finish in the division.  Mark Griffin, Bruce Tinsley and newcomer Pete Neff finished in the top-five.

 

Chris Fisher got back to his winning ways in street stock action, scoring his third win of the season but the first since April.  The Bluff Point driver would lead from lap four on, but it was far from a runaway for the two time and defending division champion.

 

Nate Daggett crossed in the runner-up spot for the second time this year, after pulling alongside Fisher on several occasions.  Bob Buono came from the rear twice to score a solid third, with Nate Peckham and Tim Hettis completed the top-five.

 

Dylan Cecce captured his fourth win of the year in the 4-cylinder feature, a race in which he did not lead until under five laps to go.  Cecce started in 10th and was behind leader Val Stephens and Brandon Morseman when those two came together. Cecce would move by Morseman on lap 16 and hold on for the win.

 

Morseman would finish in second with Stephens a close third.  Rick Horton put his No. 4 car in fourth with Chad Ayers in fifth.

 

In just his second bandit feature at Black Rock, Lewis Sharpsteen also put the “Flyin’ X” in Victory Lane, taking the lead on the second lap and keeping back a pack of quality cars for his first BRS win.  Allison Teed maintained her point lead with a second place showing ahead of Lisa Cornish, who rounded out the podium.

 

The monster trucks were also on hand for there first of two nights on the weekend.  Jay Snyder in Illuminator won the freestyle competition.

 

For more information, visit www.BlackRockSpeedway.com.

 

Black Rock Speedway Results: 6/3/2011-

Regular Season Night #6

 

Hoselton Auto Mall Crate Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- DONNIE LAWSON, Ray Bliss, Randy McCulloch, Loren Lincoln, Brady Fultz, Russell Morseman III, Fran Hilton, Serenity Sutherland, Trevor Sutherland, Tyler Siri, Chris Comstock, Sean Sommers, Eric Williams, Brent Ayers, Eric Delong, John Juhl, Chris Silvers, Brandon Butler, Gary Hotelling (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- Lincoln 1-6, Bliss 7-14, Lawson 15-20.

Heat Winners- Lincoln, Fultz, Bliss.

 

Late Model Feature (12 Laps)- JOHN WATERS, Jeff Chesebro, Quinn Sutherland, Mike Wonderling, Tony Harris, Dale Welty, Jason Knowles, Dave DuBois, Buck Payne, Dusty Waters, Glen Whritenour, Brian Knowles, Brady Wonderling, Jared Hill, Jeremy Wonderling, Brandon Smith.

 

Lap Leaders- Sutherland 1-3, Waters 4-12.

Heat Winners- Whritenour, J. Wonderling.

 

IMCA Modified Feature (20 Laps)- MIKE SMITH, Rich Karlnoski, Mark Griffin, Bruce Tinsley, Pete Neff, Kevin VanAmburg, Phil Yaw, Dave Yehl, Mike VanDyke.

 

Lap Leaders- Smith 1-20.

Heat Winner- Smith.

 

Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- CHRIS FISHER, Nate Daggett, Bob Buono, Nate Peckham, Tim Hettis, Erica Bell, Scott Sebring, Rich McIntyre, Chuck Winslow, Jeremy Perkins, Larry Fenton Jr., Les McCann, Frank Guererri Jr.

 

Lap Leaders- Sebring 1-3, Fisher 4-20.

Heat Winners- Buono, Daggett.

 

 

Signs Plus of Kanona/ Watkins Glen NAPA 4-Cylinder Feature (20 Laps)- DYLAN CECCE, Brandon Morseman, Val Stephens, Rick Horton, Chad Ayers, Scott Bradley, Ray Cornish, Mike Ziarno, Brian Thompson, Ray Speicher (DNS), Del Cummings (DNS), Jordan Siri (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- Ziarno 1, Stephens 2-14, Morseman 15, Cecce 16-20.

Heat Winners- Cecce, Horton.

 

Home Necessities Bandits (10 Laps)- LEWIS SHARPSTEEN, Allison Teed, Lisa Cornish, Lance Irwin, Trista Teed, Zach Teed, Joey Rodbourn.

 

Lap Leaders- Cornish 1, Sharpsteen 2-10.