Yates County Speedway - Dundee, NY: Unpredictable family fun every Friday night!
Yates County Speedway Archives Yates County Speedway Press Release

Aug 27, 2011 01:15 AM EST

John Waters Scores Another Dart Machinery BRP CanAm Late Model Challenge Win at Black Rock

By RICH VLECK


Print this.

Morseman Brothers Also Each Claim Wins

 

Rich Vleck, DUNDEE, NY (August 26, 2011)- A beautiful night for racing, coupled with free grandstand admission, strong car counts and a near-perfect racing surface were the perfect ingredients for an action-packed night at Black Rock Speedway for the final race night of August.

 

For the second time this year, John Waters scored the win in a Dart Machinery BRP CanAm Late Model Feature at Black Rock Speedway, and may have used a well-timed caution to find the line he needed to once again capture the Checkered Flag.

 

Waters, the point leader of the Dart Machinery Challenge Series, extended his point lead heading into the final race with an impressive performance in his No. 11 to lead the final the final 14 laps.  In the middle of his streak in front though, Brian Knowles would make a serious bid for the lead.

 

On lap 22, Knowles was making a bid for the lead on the top of the track and had the nose of his No. 7 half way up the leader’s right side, but the caution flag would wave before the lap, or the pass, could be completed.  That bid was enough to show Waters that the top line was quicker and give him the knowledge he needed to lead the rest of the way.

 

On the final two restarts thereafter, Waters would pound the top of the track and could not be touched.  Brian Knowles would be left to battle for second, but would lose the runner-up spot to Jared Hill.  Knowles would cross in third ahead of Jeremy Wonderling and Jason Knowles.

 

The track championship scenario remained tense as Mikey Wonderling and Dave DuBois each visted the pits during the feature event. Even though they both returned, their 9th and 11th place finishes, respectively, means that Wonderling will carry just a three-point lead into next Friday’s Championship event.

 

The sportsman division, which once again concluded the night of action, had one of the raciest surfaces they have seen all season.  While drivers swapped spots multiple times throughout the pack, Russell Morseman III was intent on staying out in front.

 

Morseman, of Addision, inherited the lead on lap five after early leader Fran Hilton broke in turn two to bring out the first caution of the event.  Current point leader and defending champion Donnie Lawson soon moved into second and began to close in on the No. 44, but all of his attempts the rest of the way would be futile as Morseman closed the night with his second win of the year, his first since early May.

 

“Every week we’ve been trying to dial it in and we finally found something,” said Morseman in Victory Lane.

 

Earlier in the night, Russell’s younger brother Branden scored this win in the 4-cylinder division.  It was the first BRS sweep for the Morseman family.

 

“It was my bad end that I didn’t get it the last time,” lamented Russell after the race.  “But at least we got this one.”

 

Lawson drove hard all event, but Morseman was steady enough to maintain at least a car-length lead most of the way.  His runner-up finish, coupled with Brady Fultz coming home in fourth, means that Lawson will hold at least a share of the championship once again this year.

 

In between the top two in points was Ross Vleck, who scored his second career third place finish at BRS.  Also in the top five was Tyler Siri, who quietly went forward to finish fifth.

 

In the street stock feature, Nate Daggett drove to the race lead on lap 12 but quickly gave it away when he pushed up at the top of the track; luckily for him though the caution flag would come out before the lap was completed, putting him back in front, a position he would not let slip away a second time.

 

Daggett, of Dresden, scored his fourth feature win of the season, his second in a row, as he held off a hard-charging Chris Fisher for the final eight circuits to return to Victory Lane. 

 

The driver of the No. 3D noted in Victory Lane that he could see Fisher peaking down to the inside, but as he has all year stayed true to his traditional high line to keep the momentum built up.

 

Fisher’s second place was critical in his pursuit for a third track championship, as he finished one spot ahead of Bob Buono, who rallied to third after having a mechanical issue six laps into the event.  Fisher now leads Buono by six points heading into the final points race next Friday.  Scott Sebring and Andy Fisk completed the competitive top five.

 

Mike Smith scored his 10th IMCA Modified Feautre in a row, his 13th overall, as he inherited the lead on lap five and would never look back as he held his distance over Mark Griffin and Phil Yaw to keep his hot streak alive.  With the win, the Arkport driver has locked up the first ever IMCA Track Championship at the speedway.

 

Smith was strong early on, but invader Chris Fleming had the race lead early on when a mechanical issue forced the No. 10 to slow.  Smith would get out in front and hit his marks for the final 15 laps to win a little more comfortably than he has in recent weeks.

 

Dylan Cecce picked up the championship last week in the 4-cylinder division, which made it even sweeter for Branden Morseman when he ran him down and passed him cleanly on the final lap to score his third win of the season.

 

Morseman began to close on Cecce half way through the event but carefully worked his way towards the front for the race lead.  After the final caution of the event occurred on lap 16, Morseman built up his momentum again and pulled even with Cecce for the final lap.  The top two remained even heading into the final corners, but Morseman was able to clear the “Flyin X” in turn four and hold on for his first win of the month.

 

As the leaders came off the final corner, Cecce got loose trying to cross over for a final shot at the win, which allowed Rick Horton to steal second.  Cecce would cross in third, just ahead of Ray Speicher and Scott Bradley.

 

Allison Teed not only dominated the Home Necessities Black Rock Bandit Feature, in the process she took back the division point lead heading into the final week.  Teed jumped quickly into the lead and lead all 10 laps comfortably to win her fourth feature of the year.  Joey Giardina worked hard to finish second with Brandon Matthews tying his season-best finish in third.

 

Also on the night, Jeff Wheeler of the Waverly Barton F.D. captured the Firefighter Enduro Feature despite losing the brakes on his ride.

 

The 2011 regular season comes to an end next Friday with the championship races in all six regular divisions.  Also on the night will be the Wreck-a-Palooza Showcase including the motorhome vs. school bus race and the motorhome demolition derby.  For more information, visit www.BlackRockSpeedway.com.

 

Black Rock Speedway Results: 8/26/2011-

Regular Season Night #15

Sponsored by Home Necessities

 

Dart Machinery Challenge BRP CanAm Series Late Model Feature (25 Laps)- JOHN WATERS, Jared Hill, Brian Knowles, Jeremy Wonderling, Jason Knowles, Larry Knowles, Mike Wonderling, Buck Paine, Mikey Wonderling, Chris Peacock, Dave DuBois, Steve LeBarron, Brandon Smith, Bob Babbitt, Allan Wais, Dusty Waters, Quinn Sutherland, Adam Depuy, Bryce Davis, Bruce Miller (DNS), Carl Cleveland (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- B. Knowles 1-6, J. Waters 7-20.

 

Hoselton Auto Mall Crate Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- RUSSELL MORSEMAN III, Donnie Lawson, Ross Vleck, Brady Fultz, Tyler Siri, Loren Lincoln, Randy McCulloch, Ray Bliss, Chris Silvers, Chris Comstock, Trevor Sutherland, Brandon Butler, Serenity Sutherland, Erick Williams, Brian Swarthout, Joe Cook Jr., Brent Ayers, Fran Hilton, Chuck Kieran.

 

Lap Leader- Hilton 1-4, Morseman 5-20.

Heat Winners- Hilton, Siri.

 

Heat Winners- Mikey Wonderling, J. Waters.

 

Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- NATE DAGGETT, Chris Fisher, Bob Buono, Scott Sebring, Andy Fisk, Eric Fisher, Rich McIntyre, Jeff Smith, Don Reeves, Erica Bell, Jake Karlnoski, Jeff Elliott, Brad Rathburn, Jared Hill, Jeremy Perkins, Tim Hettis (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- Karlnoski 1-11, Daggett 12-20.

Heat Winners- Karlnoski, E. Fisher.

 

IMCA Modified Feature (20 Laps)- MIKE SMITH, Mark Griffin, Phil Yaw, Josh VanTassell, Rich Karlnoski, Rich McNeal Jr., Pete Neff, Mike VanDyke, Bruce Tinsley, Steve Sinn, Chris Fleming, Kevin VanAmburg.

 

Lap Leaders- Fleming 1-3, Smith 4-20.

Heat Winner- Fleming.

 

Signs Plus of Kanona/ Watkins Glen NAPA 4-Cylinder Feature (20 Laps)- BRANDEN MORSEMAN, Rick Horton, Dylan Cecce, Ray Speicher, Scott Bradley, Tom Mahoney, Val Stephens, Christian Thompson, Brian Thompson, Chris Ayers, Del Cummings, Jeff Moore, Billy Cagle, Ray Cornish.

 

Lap Leaders- Horton 1-2, Cecce 3-19, Morseman 20.

Heat Winners- Speicher, Morseman.

 

Home Necessities Bandits (10 Laps)- ALLISON TEED, Joey Giardina, Brandon Matthews, Zach Teed, Lance Irwin, Lisa Cornish.

 

Lap Leaders- A. Teed 1-10.